FibroLan GSM1000 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Converter - Extender

The GSM1000 Gigabit Ethernet Converter by Fibrolan provides conversion from a Multi-Mode (1000Base-SX) or Single Mode (1000Base-LX) Link to a single-mode (1000Base-LX) link allowing its extension of up to 80km.

horizontal rule

FibroLan GSM1000
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Converter
 

bulletDigital Conversion - stability, feature rich, cascading
bulletNetwork extension - up to 80km
bulletReliability - internal PS (-48VDC PS optional)
bulletVersatile installation - desktop, shelf or wall-mount
bulletLST and Loop-Back - for enhanced diagnostics
bulletSNMP managed versions
bulletMA managed versions

horizontal rule

The GSM1000 Gigabit converter provides conversion from a Multi-Mode (1000Base-SX) or Single Mode (1000Base-LX) Link to a single-mode (1000Base-LX) link allowing its extension of up to 80km. As many of the GBE switches or NICs come with SX ports, combining such with the GSM1000 provides the most flexible and cost effective way to extend their reach over fiber. The GSM1000 is based on a full digital technology: analog signals from one port are converted to digital electrical signals, fully retimed then converted again to the second F/O port. This design provides a reliable and steady conversion , advanced control/diagnostic features and Management. In addition it allows cascading of several devices, reaching distances of hundreds of km. FibroLAN's unique Link Segmentation Test (LST) allows easy link segmentation (selective per port) to facilitate network diagnostics and overcomes the fault propagation which is inherent to GBE F/O links. A Loop-Back function on each F/O port simplifies troubleshooting of link problems. Each port provides separate Link and Activity indications for enhanced diagnostics. The GSM1000 is also available in SNMP managed versions. Alternatively, GSM1000/MA models may be fully managed remotely via a system. The device is housed in a robust metal case suitable for desktop, rack-shelf or wall-mount installation. It features an internal, wide-range, quality power supply for trouble free installation and reliable operation. DC powered versions (-48VDC) are available. The ETR (Extended Temperature Range) option allows deployment in non-office environments.

horizontal rule

General Specifications for the Fibrolan Gigabit Ethernet Converter/Extender

Standard Compliance
IEEE802.3 2000edition, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX,
IEEE802.3z
Management
SNMP versions 1&2, Telnet, RS232 (GSM1000M)
Remote via (GSM1000/MA)
LEDs
Power ON, MA Active
Per Port - Link, Activity, LST, Loop-Back
Conversion Method
Digital with Link Segmentation Test and Loop-Back
Ports
2x Duplex SC connectors, see specifications below
DIP switches (front panel) per port:
LST ON/OFF
Loop-Back ON/OFF

Environmental and Physical

Power-Supply
Internal, 100 240 VAC, 50 60Hz; DC PS - optional
Temperature
Operating: 0 +45C
Storage: -20 +80C
Safety
Designed to meet UL 1950:1995, EN 60950
Dimensions
120x170x40mm
Power Consumption
5 Watts maximum
Humidity
10% 90% non-condensing
EMC
FCC part 15, Subpart B, Class A;
ICES 003:1997, Class A; EMC Directive 89/336/EEC
Weight
400 gram

horizontal rule

Ordering Information and F/O port Specifications

 

Part # Model   Port 1     Port 2    
  Minimal Typical Wavelength Minimal Typical Wavelength Suggested
  Output Receive   Output Receive   Distance
  Power Sensitivity   Power Sensitivity   km
B162 GSM1000 -9.5dbm -17dbm 850nm -13dbm -20dbm 1310nm 0-10
B163 GSM1001 -9.5dbm -17dbm 850nm -5dbm -20dbm 1310nm 20-May
B164 GSM1002 -9.5dbm -17dbm 850nm -8dbm -23dbm 1550nm/DFB Oct-40
B165 GSM1003 -9.5dbm -17dbm 850nm 0dbm -24dbm 1550nm/DFB 25-80
B177 GSM1004 -13dbm -20dbm 1310nm -13dbm -20dbm 1310nm 0-10/0-10
B178 GSM1005 -5dbm -20dbm 1310nm -5dbm -20dbm 1310nm 5-20/5-20
B179 GSM1006 -8dbm -23dbm 1550nm/DFB -8dbm -23dbm 1550nm/DFB 10-40/10-40
B180 GSM1007 0dbm -24dbm 1550nm/DFB 0dbm -24dbm 1550nm/DFB 25-80/25-80
               
  Options
B097 PS48 DC (-36 -72VDC) option (instead of AC PS) for all GSM models
B098 ETR Extended Temperature Range (-10C +70C) option for all GSM models
B012 CTF-RM 19" rack shelf for installation of up to 3 GSM devices
B161 SCH-WM Wall Mount kit for all GSM models

horizontal rule

see other Fibrolan Media Converters

horizontal rule

see other Gigabit Fiber Optic Media Converters

horizontal rule

 

 

610-399-3911
Fax 301-924-7403

3405 Olandwood Court
Olney, MD 20832

e-mail experts@dceexpress.com